OKX fees: spot, futures, USDT withdrawals and how to pay less

Updated: · 7 min read · TradeGid

On the global OKX platform a regular user pays 0.08% maker and 0.10% taker on spot, and 0.02% / 0.05% on perpetual futures. P2P has no exchange fee, and crypto withdrawals cost a network fee that depends heavily on the USDT network you pick. There is no OKB discount, and VIP 1 starts at $100,000 in assets.

Contents
  1. OKX spot trading fees
  2. OKX futures fees
  3. Worked example: what an OKX trade costs in USDT
  4. OKX withdrawal fees for USDT
  5. OKX P2P and copy trading fees
  6. OKX VIP tiers: when they matter
  7. How to lower your OKX fees legitimately
  8. OKX fees vs Binance, Bybit, Bitget and Gate

Fees look tiny until you add them up over a month – I have logged every trade since 2020 and learned that the hard way. Below are the current rates on global okx.com, the version most readers in Nigeria, the Philippines, Africa and Asia land on, plus the math on real amounts.

OKX fees guide cover: spot, futures, USDT withdrawal fees and VIP tiers as of November 2026
What you actually pay on OKX.
OKX
Sign up on OKX
Referral code: K2FMEIJ3

The code can only be entered during sign-up.

OKX spot trading fees

A maker order sits in the order book and waits. A taker order fills immediately – a market order, or a limit order priced into the existing book. OKX charges based on how the order filled, not what type it was.

On a buy, the fee comes out of the coin you receive: buy 0.01 BTC as a taker and you get 0.00999 BTC. On a sell, it comes out of the USDT proceeds. There is no separate fee balance and no option to pay in another token.

OKX spot fees by tier (fee group 1)
TierAccount assets30-day spot volumeMakerTaker
Regularunder $100,000under $1M0.08%0.10%
VIP 1from $100,000from $1M0.0675%0.08%
VIP 2from $200,000from $5M0.06%0.07%
VIP 3from $2Mfrom $10M0.055%0.065%
VIP 4from $5Mfrom $20M0.03%0.045%

As of November 2026, global platform, okx.com/fees. One condition is enough: assets or volume. Some pairs sit in separate groups (zero-fee pairs, special-rate pairs). OKX entities in the EEA, US, Singapore, UAE and Australia have their own schedules – see below.

So 0.10% taker is in line with other big exchanges at the base tier, and 0.08% maker is slightly cheaper. One thing people get wrong: holding OKB does not cut your fees. The official fee FAQ says it plainly.

OKX fees in Singapore, UAE, Australia, the EU and the US

In several regions OKX runs a separate licensed entity with a much more expensive spot schedule. Which one you get depends on your country of residence at KYC, not on where you open the website.

OKX regular-tier spot fees by entity
PlatformMakerTakerFees counted in
Global okx.com0.08%0.10%USD
OKX SG (Singapore)0.10%0.20%SGD
OKX Middle East (UAE)0.40%0.60%AED
OKX Australia0.70%0.70%AUD
OKX Europe, no X-Perps account0.20%0.35%EUR
OKX Europe, with X-Perps account0.08%0.10%EUR
OKX US0.20%0.35%USD

As of 1 November 2026: the regional fee pages on okx.com (en-sg, en-ae, en-au, en-us) and OKX's EEA spot fee comparison. The global platform is not available to US residents; OKX US is a separate company.

OKX futures fees

Perpetual and expiry futures cost 0.02% maker and 0.05% taker at the base tier. The fee is charged on the full position size, not on your margin. That is the trap: 100 USDT at 20x means you pay fees on 2,000 USDT.

OKX futures costs at the regular tier
ItemRateOn a 2,000 USDT position
Open or close with a limit order (maker)0.02%0.40 USDT
Open or close at market (taker)0.05%1.00 USDT
Forced liquidationyour tier's taker rate1.00 USDT
Expiry futures settlement0.01%0.20 USDT
Funding (paid between traders)rate × position size0.20 USDT at a 0.01% rate

As of November 2026: OKX trading fee FAQ (updated 9 September 2026) and funding fee rules. VIP futures rates are on the Futures tab at okx.com/fees. Options have their own schedule, capped at 7% of the premium.

OKX does not keep the funding fee – traders pay each other. With a positive rate longs pay shorts, with a negative rate shorts pay longs. It usually settles every 8 hours, at 00:00, 08:00 and 16:00 UTC. That was the interval on BTC-USDT and ETH-USDT on 1 November 2026, but OKX switches some contracts to 4, 2 or 1 hour. The mechanics are in our funding rate guide.

OKX fees compared for a regular user: maker and taker rates on spot and futures, November 2026
OKX base rates: a limit order is always cheaper than a market order.
Interactive

OKX fee calculator

Pick the market, enter your trade size and how many trades you make a month. The slider is the share of trades you fill with limit orders.

Worked example: what an OKX trade costs in USDT

  1. Spot at market. Buy BTC for 1,000 USDT – 1 USDT fee. Sell a week later at market – about 1 USDT more. The round trip costs 2 USDT, or 0.2%.
  2. Spot with limit orders. Same trade with limits: 0.80 + 0.80 = 1.60 USDT. You save 0.40 USDT per round trip, or 8 USDT on 20 trades a month.
  3. Futures at market. 200 USDT margin, 10x, 2,000 USDT position. Taker in and out: 1 + 1 = 2 USDT, which is 1% of your margin.
  4. Futures plus funding. Hold that long for 3 days at +0.01%: 9 settlements × 0.20 USDT = 1.80 USDT. With trading fees that is 3.80 USDT, almost 2% of margin.
  5. Withdrawal. Send USDT to another wallet: the fee depends on the network and shows in the withdrawal form. The gap between networks can be large, so compare before you send.

On spot the fee barely shows; on futures it hits your margin multiplied by leverage. The higher the leverage and the more often you trade, the more limit orders matter.

To see profit and loss after fees on a position, use our PnL calculator, and check the liquidation price before you open.

OKX withdrawal fees for USDT

OKX does not charge for crypto deposits – the sender pays the network. For withdrawals OKX takes a network fee that moves with blockchain load. The withdrawal form shows the exact amount before you confirm – trust it over any table online.

Networks for OKX USDT withdrawals
NetworkUse it when
Tron (TRC20)The receiver only accepts TRC20
Ethereum (ERC20)DeFi and Ethereum wallets
SolanaPhantom, Solflare, exchanges with Solana deposits
TONTelegram Wallet and TON wallets
Polygon, Arbitrum, X LayerThe receiver supports that network

As of November 2026. Withdrawal fees move with network load and depend on your region, so we list no amounts. The exact fee and minimum are in the OKX withdrawal form and on okx.com/fees → Withdrawal fees.

TRC20 is often not the cheapest network anymore. Don't pick it out of habit – compare the fees of a few networks in the withdrawal form before you send.

  • Pick the network the receiving wallet supports, or the coins are lost.
  • For an exchange, check the deposit page on the receiving side, not your memory.
  • Send a small test amount to any new address first.
  • Batch small withdrawals: the network fee is flat, not a percentage.

You choose your withdrawal fee when you choose the network. A cheap network the receiver does not support is the most expensive mistake of all.

How to choose a network for an OKX USDT withdrawal: receiver networks, fee check, test transfer
Receiver's network first, price second.

OKX P2P and copy trading fees

OKX charges no fee on P2P trades, and P2P volume does not count toward VIP. P2P is rarely free, though: the USDT price in ads is usually a bit above the market rate, and your bank or e-wallet may charge too. In October 2026 there were active ads in Nigerian naira (bank transfer, OPay, PalmPay) and Philippine pesos (GCash, Maya). Check the OKX review for country status first – India, for example, is fully restricted.

In copy trading you pay normal trading fees plus a profit share to the lead trader – up to 30%, shown on their profile. It is settled weekly and only on net profit, so a losing week means no share.

OKX VIP tiers: when they matter

VIP 1 needs $100,000 in account assets or $1M in 30-day spot volume. The futures volume threshold is higher and listed on the Futures tab. OKX checks every category – spot, futures, options, assets – and gives you the best tier you reach in any one of them. Tiers update daily.

With a few thousand dollars VIP is not a goal, and churning volume to reach it costs more than it saves. On spot the gap between Regular and VIP 1 is 0.02% taker – 0.20 USDT per 1,000 USDT traded.

How to lower your OKX fees legitimately

  1. Limit orders instead of market orders. On futures maker is 2.5 times cheaper than taker, on spot 20% cheaper. Post only makes sure your order never fills as a taker.
  2. Fewer trades. Ten market entries a day cost more than one planned trade.
  3. Stablecoin swaps on zero-fee pairs. Move USDC to USDT on a zero-fee pair rather than through Convert, which hides its cost in the price.
  4. The cheapest network the receiver supports. Compare networks in the withdrawal form.
  5. Watch funding. If you hold positions for weeks, funding can cost more than entry and exit together.
  6. Ignore the OKB-discount myth. There is none.

The biggest savings are in order type and trade count, not in tiers or tokens. Both are available from day one, without $100,000 in the account.

OKX

If OKX is available in your country and you have no account yet, sign up through the link – the referral code is filled in for you.

Sign up on OKX
Referral code: K2FMEIJ3

The code can only be entered during sign-up.

OKX fees vs Binance, Bybit, Bitget and Gate

Base fees: OKX vs other big exchanges
ExchangeSpot maker / takerFutures maker / takerOwn-token discount
OKX0.08% / 0.10%0.02% / 0.05%No
Binance0.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.05%Yes, BNB
Bybit0.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.055%No
Bitget0.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.06%Yes, BGB
Gate0.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.05%Yes, GT

OKX as of November 2026; the others from our reviews as of October 2026. Regular, non-VIP accounts on the global platforms.

On fees alone OKX vs Binance is close to a draw: OKX is cheaper for spot makers, Binance gets cheaper if you pay in BNB. Full breakdowns: Binance fees, Bybit fees, Bitget fees and Gate fees.

OKX
Sign up on OKX
Referral code: K2FMEIJ3
Binance
Sign up on Binance
Referral code: 58328288
Bybit
Sign up on Bybit
Referral code: J8NKMG
Bitget
Sign up on Bitget
Referral code: BGGAPKEJ
Gate
Sign up on Gate
Referral code: UVRGV1FX
TradingView
Open TradingView

Charts, indicators and alerts

FAQ

What are OKX spot trading fees?
On the global platform: 0.08% maker and 0.10% taker at the regular tier. A 1,000 USDT market buy costs 1 USDT. As of November 2026.
What is the OKX withdrawal fee for USDT?
It depends on the network and moves with blockchain load. OKX shows the exact fee in the withdrawal form before you confirm, and on okx.com/fees → Withdrawal fees. Compare a few networks the receiver supports.
What are OKX futures fees?
0.02% maker and 0.05% taker on the full position size. A 2,000 USDT position at market costs 1 USDT to open and 1 USDT to close, plus funding, usually every 8 hours.
Does OKX charge P2P fees?
No. OKX takes no fee on P2P trades. You pay through the ad price and any fee from your bank or e-wallet.
Why are OKX fees higher in the UAE, Singapore or Australia?
Users there are served by separate licensed OKX entities with their own schedules: 0.40% / 0.60% in the UAE, 0.10% / 0.20% in Singapore and 0.70% in Australia at the regular tier, as of November 2026.
Is OKX cheaper than Binance?
Slightly on spot for makers (0.08% vs 0.1%), the same on futures (0.02% / 0.05%). Binance gets cheaper if you pay fees in BNB; OKX has no such discount.