Bitget Fees: Spot, Futures, Withdrawals and How to Pay Less

Updated: · 8 min read · TradeGid

Bitget's base fees as of November 2026 are 0.1% maker and taker on spot and 0.02% / 0.06% on USDT-M futures. Paying spot fees in BGB cuts the rate to 0.08%, and withdrawing USDT costs anywhere from 0.01 USDT on BEP20 to 2 USDT on ERC20. Below are the tables, a calculator and a worked example in USDT.

Contents
  1. Bitget spot trading fees
  2. Bitget futures trading fees
  3. Bitget VIP fee tiers
  4. Bitget deposit and withdrawal fees
  5. Bitget fee calculator
  6. Worked example: what a month on Bitget costs in USDT
  7. How to lower your Bitget fees legitimately
  8. Bitget fees vs Binance, Bybit, OKX and Gate

Bitget spot trading fees

On spot, Bitget charges one flat rate: 0.1% for limit orders (maker) and market orders (taker) alike. Buy 1,000 USDT of BTC and you pay 1 USDT; sell it and you pay another 1 USDT. A full round trip on spot costs 0.2% of the trade size.

Bitget trading fees for a regular user (VIP 0)
MarketMakerTakerOn a 1,000 USDT trade
Spot0.1%0.1%1 USDT
Spot, fees paid in BGB0.08%0.08%0.8 USDT
USDT-M futures0.02%0.06%0.2 USDT limit, 0.6 USDT market
Convert (one-click swap)00No fee, but the quote includes a spread
P2P00No Bitget fee, except NGN advertisers (0.1%)

As of November 2026: Bitget's Trading Fees help article (updated 20 Aug 2026) and Bitget's public API for contract and VIP fee data. Live schedule at bitget.com/fee.

The spot discount comes from Bitget's own token, BGB. Turn on the option to pay fees with BGB in your fee settings, keep some BGB in the spot account, and fees are deducted in BGB at 20% off: 0.1% becomes 0.08%. The discount stacks on top of VIP rates.

I keep a small BGB balance on spot just for fees. Buying BGB only for the discount makes little sense on small volume, though: at 5,000 USDT of trades a month you save 1 USDT, while BGB itself can move several percent either way in that month.

Bitget spot and futures fees: 0.1% spot, 0.08% with BGB, 0.02% futures maker and 0.06% futures taker
Bitget base rates for VIP 0, November 2026.
Bitget
Sign up on Bitget
Referral code: BGGAPKEJ

The code can only be entered during sign-up.

Bitget futures trading fees

On USDT-M perpetuals a limit order costs 0.02% and a market order 0.06%, three times as much. The rate was identical across all 868 USDT-M contracts listed on 1 November 2026; I checked it through Bitget's public API.

The trap is that the fee is charged on the position size, not your margin. 200 USDT of margin at 10x leverage is a 2,000 USDT position. Entering and exiting at market costs 2,000 × 0.06% × 2 = 2.4 USDT, or 1.2% of your margin on a single trade. At 50x the same 200 USDT pays 12 USDT. More on that in our guide to leverage.

Funding: a cost that does not go to Bitget

Hold a position and every few hours you pay or receive funding. Longs and shorts pay each other; Bitget does not keep it. BTCUSDT settles every 8 hours with a cap of ±0.3% per interval. Not every contract works that way: per the API on 1 November 2026, 491 contracts settle every 8 hours, 375 every 4 hours and two every hour.

  • Market orders – every market trade on futures costs three times a limit trade.
  • High leverage – fees grow with position size, not with your deposit.
  • Overtrading – ten market entries a day cost more than an average stop-loss.
  • Holding through high funding – altcoins on a 4-hour interval charge twice as many payments as BTC.
  • Re-entering after a stop – the new position pays the entry fee again.

On Bitget futures the rate itself is not the expensive part; habits are: market orders, big leverage and constant re-entries.

Bitget VIP fee tiers

Bitget grants a VIP tier when you meet any one condition: 30-day trading volume or total account assets. Volume thresholds differ for spot and futures; the asset threshold is shared.

Bitget VIP tiers and fee rates
TierCondition (any one)Spot maker / takerFutures maker / taker
VIP 0All new accounts0.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.06%
VIP 1Assets from 30,000 USDT, or 500,000 USDT spot, or 5M USDT futures volume in 30 days0.08% / 0.08%0.019% / 0.06%
VIP 2Assets from 50,000 USDT, or 2M spot, or 10M USDT futures0.065% / 0.07%0.016% / 0.04%
VIP 3Assets from 250,000 USDT, or 8M spot, or 20M USDT futures0.05% / 0.06%0.014% / 0.0375%
VIP 7Assets from 10M USDT, or 100M spot, or 1B USDT futures0% / 0.03%0% / 0.02%

As of 1 November 2026, from Bitget's public API (spot and futures VIP schedules). Tiers 4–6 and BGB-holding conditions are on bitget.com/fee.

For most retail traders VIP 1 is only realistic through assets: 30,000 USDT on the account. Even then futures barely change, because the taker stays at 0.06%. A real cut on market orders starts at VIP 2, where the taker falls to 0.04%.

Bitget deposit and withdrawal fees

Bitget does not charge for crypto deposits; you only pay the network fee on the sending side. Withdrawals carry a flat fee that depends on the coin and network, and the gap between networks is large, so pick the network before you copy the address.

Bitget withdrawal fees for USDT, BTC and ETH
Coin and networkWithdrawal feeMinimumWhen to use it
USDT, BEP20 (BNB Chain)0.01 USDT5 USDTCheapest, if the receiver accepts BEP20
USDT, Polygon0.07 USDT5 USDTReceiving wallet on Polygon
USDT, Arbitrum One0.1 USDT5 USDTDeFi on Arbitrum
USDT, TON0.15 USDT5 USDTTelegram wallets
USDT, Solana0.5 USDT5 USDTSolana wallets
USDT, TRC20 (Tron)1.5 USDT5 USDTOnly if the receiver accepts TRC20 alone
USDT, ERC20 (Ethereum)2 USDT5 USDTOnly when you need Ethereum mainnet
BTC, Bitcoin network0.00002 BTC0.0005 BTCMoving coins to your own cold wallet
ETH, Arbitrum One0.000002 ETH0.002205 ETHCheaper than ETH mainnet (0.00004411 ETH)

As of 1 November 2026, from Bitget's public API (coin and network list). Fees move with network load; the withdrawal form shows the final amount. VIP 0 has a 24-hour withdrawal limit of 3M USDT.

Bitget USDT withdrawal fees by network: ERC20 2 USDT, TRC20 1.5 USDT, Solana 0.5, TON 0.15, BEP20 0.01
The same USDT costs very different amounts to withdraw on each network.

In practice, withdrawing 100 USDT on TRC20 costs 1.5% of the amount, on BEP20 0.01%. The "always use TRC20" habit dates from when Tron was the cheapest option; it is not anymore. The network still has to be supported on the receiving side, or the coins can be lost. For cashing out, see our guide on withdrawing USDT to a card.

P2P, Convert, copy trading and bots

  • P2P – no Bitget fee for buyers or sellers. The exception is the Nigerian naira market: NGN advertisers (makers) pay 0.1%, and takers who respond to an ad pay nothing. Your bank or mobile money provider may still charge its own fee.
  • Convert – swaps with no fee, but the quote includes a spread. For larger amounts a limit order on spot is usually cheaper.
  • Copy trading – no separate fee. The elite trader takes a share of profits only, capped by their tier: per Bitget's help center, from 10% at entry tiers up to 20% at the top. You still pay normal trading fees.
  • Bots – no subscription, only trading fees on the bot's orders. A grid bot trades a lot, so fees eat a visible slice of the result.

Outside spot and futures Bitget charges almost nothing directly; the costs hide in the Convert spread, the copy trader's profit share and the number of bot trades.

Bitget fee calculator

Interactive

What you pay Bitget in trading fees

Pick spot or futures, set the position size, trades per month and the share of limit orders. The calculator counts both entry and exit.

With the defaults – a 1,000 USDT position, 20 trades a month, 30% limit orders – the blended rate is 0.048%. A round trip costs 0.96 USDT, a month 19.2 USDT and a year about 230 USDT. Slide limit orders to 100% and the yearly figure drops by more than half.

Worked example: what a month on Bitget costs in USDT

Here is a typical beginner's month with a deposit of around 1,200 USDT: some spot, one futures trade and a withdrawal. All numbers use VIP 0 rates as of November 2026.

  1. Buy 1,000 USDT of BTC at market – 1 USDT, or 0.8 USDT with BGB fee payment on.
  2. Sell the BTC with a limit order – another 1 USDT, because spot maker and taker are the same.
  3. Futures: 200 USDT margin, 10x, 2,000 USDT position – limit entry 0.4 USDT, stop-loss exit (a market order) 1.2 USDT. Total 1.6 USDT.
  4. Holding that position for a day at 0.01% funding – three payments of 0.2 USDT, 0.6 USDT in total. If funding is negative, the long receives instead.
  5. Withdraw 300 USDT – 0.01 USDT on BEP20 or 1.5 USDT on TRC20.

The month costs roughly 4.2–5.7 USDT, and futures, not spot, is the largest line. A limit exit and a cheap network would have saved about 2 USDT of it.

How to lower your Bitget fees legitimately

  • Limit orders on futures. 0.02% instead of 0.06% is the biggest saving available from day one.
  • Pay spot fees in BGB. 20% off spot, if you already hold BGB.
  • Fewer trades. One planned trade is cheaper than five impulsive re-entries.
  • Sensible leverage. Fees follow the position: 5x instead of 20x cuts entry fees by four.
  • A cheap withdrawal network. BEP20, Polygon or TON instead of ERC20 or TRC20, if the receiver supports it.
  • P2P instead of card purchases. Compare rates: a card partner's markup can be higher than P2P ads in INR, NGN or PHP.

The only honest way to cut Bitget fees is through your own choices: limit orders, BGB, lower leverage and the right network. No code or secret link changes that maths.

How to reduce Bitget fees: limit orders, paying in BGB, lower leverage and a cheap USDT withdrawal network
Habits that actually reduce what you pay on Bitget.

Bitget fees vs Binance, Bybit, OKX and Gate

Base fees on five exchanges for a regular user
ExchangeSpot maker / takerFutures maker / taker
Bitget0.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.06%
Binance0.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.05%
Bybit0.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.055%
OKX0.08% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.05%
Gate0.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.05%

Bitget as of November 2026; the other exchanges from our reviews, checked in October 2026. Base tier without token or VIP discounts.

On spot there is almost no difference. On futures Bitget has the highest base taker fee of the five: 0.06% against 0.05% at Binance, OKX and Gate. A scalper hitting market orders dozens of times a day will feel it; a copy trader or someone working with limit orders will not. Full breakdowns: Binance fees, Bybit fees, OKX fees and Gate fees.

Bitget

If your country is not on Bitget's restricted list, you can open an account through the link.

Sign up on Bitget
Referral code: BGGAPKEJ

The code can only be entered during sign-up.

Binance
Sign up on Binance
Referral code: 58328288
Bybit
Sign up on Bybit
Referral code: J8NKMG
OKX
Sign up on OKX
Referral code: K2FMEIJ3
Bitget
Sign up on Bitget
Referral code: BGGAPKEJ
Gate
Sign up on Gate
Referral code: UVRGV1FX
TradingView
Open TradingView

Charts, indicators and alerts

FAQ

What are Bitget futures fees?
For a regular user as of November 2026: 0.02% for limit orders and 0.06% for market orders on USDT-M perpetuals. The fee is charged on the full position, so 100 USDT of margin at 10x costs 0.6 USDT to enter at market. Funding is extra if you hold the position.
What are Bitget spot trading fees?
0.1% for both maker and taker. With BGB fee payment turned on and BGB in your spot account, the rate drops to 0.08%. VIP 1 also gives 0.08% without BGB.
How much does Bitget charge to withdraw USDT?
It depends on the network. On 1 November 2026: 0.01 USDT on BEP20, 0.15 USDT on TON, 0.5 USDT on Solana, 1.5 USDT on TRC20 and 2 USDT on ERC20. The minimum withdrawal is 5 USDT.
Does Bitget charge P2P fees?
No, except in the naira market, where NGN advertisers pay 0.1% and takers pay nothing. Your bank or mobile wallet may charge its own transfer fee.
How do I reach Bitget VIP 1?
Meet any one condition: 30,000 USDT in account assets, 500,000 USDT of spot volume or 5M USDT of futures volume over 30 days. VIP 1 lowers spot to 0.08% and the futures maker to 0.019%; the futures taker stays at 0.06%.
Is Bitget cheaper than Bybit?
On spot they are the same at 0.1%. On futures the maker is 0.02% on both, while the taker is 0.06% on Bitget and 0.055% on Bybit, so market-order traders pay slightly more on Bitget.